Newpaper Delivery People are Employees, Not Independent Contractors
[…] He was certified by the Court to represent the class of delivery personnel who were similarly situated.” Timothy P. Chambers & another vs. RDI Logistics, Inc. & another; Dee & Lee, LLC & another, third-party defendants 476 Mass. 95.
The Massachusetts Independent Contactor statute, G. L. c. 149, § 148B, provides that:
“To establish that a presumptive employee is actually an independent contractor, an employer must prove that
  1. the individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and
  2. the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and
  3. the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed."
The Appeals Court decided that Gatehouse failed to prove and could not prove that the delivery service was performed “outside the usual course of the business of the Patriot Ledger which itself had defined itself as a publisher and distributor of news to its customer.”